Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ST MARYS F.C

Home
About the Author
St Marys - A Short History
All St Marys players Games and Goals since 2004/05
Brother John Pye M.S.C. OAM
Interesting Facts
Letter - Just let me play for fun
Lyrics for the St Marys club song
NTFL - 2015/16 Finals Results - All Grades
AFLNT Records - All NTFL Positions in all grades - Summary
NTFL Final Standings - League
NTFL Final Standings - Reserves
NTFL Final Standings - Senior Colts, U/19's,U/18's,U/17's
NTFL Final Standings - Junior Colts,U/16's,U/15's
NTFL Final Standings - U/14's Div 1,U/14's Div 2,U/12's Div 1,U/12's Div 2,Womens,YG
NTFL Best and Fairest Medals - All Grades League - U/12's
St Marys NTFL Nichols Medallists
St Marys NTFL Best and Fairest
NTFL Best on Ground in Grand Finals all Grades
NTFL Leading Goal Kickers
St Marys NTFL Leading Goal kickers
St Marys Grand Final Medal Winners All Grades
St Marys NTFL Rising Star
St Marys Rep Players A - L
St Marys Rep Players M - Z
Anthony Vallejo
Aaron Perry
Benny Cubillo
Bill Roe BEM
Brian Long
Brian Stanislaus
Cadji Dunn
Present Great Player - Cameron Ilett
Clifford "Gympie" LewFatt
Cyril Rioli (Jnr)
Damien Berto
David Kantilla (Snr)
Dennis Dunn
Edmund Johnson
Present great Players - Ignatious Vallejo
Jack Long (Snr)
Jarred Ilett
Present Great Players - John Anstess
John Long
Present Great Player - Karl Lohde
Luke Stapleton
Michael Athanasiou
Noel Long
Present Great Players - Peter MacFarlane
Peter March
Present Great Player - Ryan Smith
Shane Ponter
Present Great Player - Shannon Rioli
St Marys Icon - Sheila Clarke
Super Coach - John Taylor
Ted Liddy
Terry Lew Fatt
The Godparents of the "Green Machine"
The Long Family
The man who started it all Ted Egan AO
Tommy Weetra
Xavier Clarke (Snr)
Premiership Players A - C
Premiership Players D - K
Premiership Players L - M
Premiership Players N - S
Premiership Players T - Z
Every St Mary's player who has played in a Grand Final
All St Marys Player Football Life members and their premierships
AFLNT - Hall of Fame
Records - Page 1
Records - Page 2
Records - Page 3
Records - Page 4
Records - Page 5
Records - Page 6
Records - Page 7
AFLNT Records - Minor Premiers and Wooden Spoons
AFLNT Records - Biggest Thrashings since 1946/47
AFLNT Records - Draw - 6 point wins in year order
St Marys and All NTFL Players who have played VFL/AFL
St Marys players to play with NT Thunder in the QAFL now NEAFL Awards
St Marys All Australian Juniors
St Marys - BOG in a Representative game
St Marys Coach, Captain and Best and Fairests of the Lower grades
St Marys Games summary Year by Year
St.Marys Honour Board
St Marys - Kamwari
St Marys Legends (100 games or more)
St Marys Life Members
St Marys longest Winning and loosing runs against all Clubs
St Marys Men at the Top
St Marys players who have kicked 7 or more goals in a match
St Marys Win - Loss record against all clubs
Summary of all St Marys coaches Win - Loss record
Summary of total number of premierships won by all clubs (All grades)
AFLNT St Marys Womens Football

NTFL Best and Fairest Medals - All Grades League - YG

President's Medallist

Year

Name

Club

1916/17

Not Known

1917/18

Not Known

1918/19

Not Known

1919/20

Not Known

1920/21

Not Known

1921/22

Rueben Cooper

Buffaloes

1922/23

Not Known

1923/24

Not Known

1924/25

Not Known

1925/26

Not Known

1926/27

Hec Atherton

Magpies

1927/28

Laurie Cubillo

Wanderers

1928/29

Eddie Cubillo (Snr)

Buffaloes

1929/30

Jim Main

Waratahs

1930/31

Charlie Snape

Buffaloes

1931/32

Don Bonson (Snr)

Buffaloes

1932/33

Walter Lew Fatt

Buffaloes

1933/34

Walter Lew Fatt

Buffaloes

1934/35

Ben Whittam

Garrison

1935/36

Don Bonson (Snr)

Buffaloes

1936/37

David Bretherton

Garrison

1937/38

Leo Pon (Castillon)

Buffaloes

1938/39

Merv Johns

Garrison

1939/40

Pat Skelley

Waratahs

1940/41

Joe McGuinness

Buffaloes

1941/42

Suspended WW2

1942/43

Suspended WW2

1943/44

Suspended WW2

1944/45

Suspended WW2

1945/46

Suspended WW2

NTFL Best and Fairest

1946/47

Leo Pon

Buffaloes

1947/48

Bob Daniell

Army-Navy

Nichols Medal

1948/49

Andy Nation

Army-Navy

1949/50

Joe Sarib

Buffaloes

1950/51

Steve Abala (Snr)

Buffaloes

1951/52

Dennis Ganley

Waratahs

1952/53

G. "Bluey" McKee

Waratahs

1953/54

Bill James

Waratahs

1954/55

Bill Roe BEM

St Marys

1955/56

Neil Davies

St Marys

1956/57

Harold Muir

Works and Housing

1957/58

Ted Cooper

Wanderers

1958/59

Joe Bonson

Works and Housing

Tie

1958/59

Terry Lew Fatt

St Marys

Tie

1959/60

Joe Bonson

Works and Housing

Tie

1959/60

Peter Marrego

Wanderers

Tie

1960/61

Jim Wilson

Waratahs

1961/62

Ted Cooper

Wanderers

1962/63

Bertram Kantilla

Waratahs

1963/64

Benny Lew Fatt

Nightcliff

1964/65

Clifford Lew Fatt

St Marys

1965/66

Rusty Moreen

Wanderers

1966/67

Leon Gregory

St Marys

1967/68

Don Stokes

Darwin

1968/69

Ali Muir

Darwin

Tie

1968/69

Maurie Ryan

Wanderers

Tie

1969/70

John Pepperill

St Marys

1970/71

Ken Bonson

Nightcliff

1971/72

Pat Murphy

St Marys

Tie

1971/72

Keith Nickels

Waratahs

Tie

1972/73

Pat Murphy

St Marys

Tie

1972/73

Joe Darby

Nightcliff

Tie

1973/74

Michael Graham

St Marys

1974/75*

Suspended Cyclone Tracy

1975/76

Ronald Quall

Darwin

1976/77

Basil Damaso

Darwin

1977/78

Bill Bennett

St Marys

Tie

1977/78

Mark Motlop

Nightcliff

Tie

1977/78

Ian Wallace

North Darwin

Tie

1978/79

John Tye

Nightcliff

1979/80

Hank McPhee

Waratahs

1980/81

Joe Darby

Nightcliff

1981/82

Peter Ivanoff

Waratahs

1982/83

Tony Lehman

North Darwin

1983/84

William Briston

Darwin

1984/85

Steve Thomson

St Marys

1985/86

Damian Christensen

St Marys

1986/87

Peter Ivanoff

Waratahs

1987/88

Steven Stokes

Darwin

1988/89

Willie Rioli

St Marys

1989/90

Brently Hughes

Southern Districts

1990/91

Michael Athanasiou

St Marys

1991/92

Jason Jones

Darwin

1992/93

Noel Long

St Marys

1993/94

Jason Jones

Darwin

1994/95

Joel Howes

Wanderers

1995/96

Marty Christensen

St Marys

Tie

1995/96

Cyril Rioli Jnr

St Marys

Tie

1996/97

Norm Murphy

Nightcliff

1997/98

Norm Murphy

Nightcliff

1998/99

Adrian Collard

Southern Districts

Tie

1998/99

Tommy Weetra

St Marys

Tie

1999/00

Kelvin Maher

Southern Districts

2000/01

Kelvin Maher

Southern Districts

2001/02

Bruce Jaman

Southern Districts

2002/03

Ben Ahmat

Darwin

2003/04

Tim Karpany

Wanderers

2004/05

Jarred Ilett

St Marys

2005/06

Heath Culpitt

St Marys

2006/07

Shannon Rusca

Southern Districts

2007/08

Jarred Ilett

St Marys

Tie

2007/08

Waren Berto

Nightcliff

Tie

2008/09

Iggy Vallejo

St Marys

2009/10

Matt Cannard

Southern Districts

2010/11

James McNamee

Wanderers

2011/12

Troy Coates

Nightcliff

2012/13

Shane Tipuamantamerri

Tiwi Bombers

2013/14

Peter MacFarlane

St Marys

2014/15

Cameron Ilett

St Marys

2015/16

Brodie Filo

Nightcliff

Notes

1974/75* Premiership season was suspended by the NTFL because of Cyclone Tracy

Up to season 1964/65 Darwin were called Buffaloes.Have now reverted to Buffaloes since 2011/12

Up to season 1964/65 Nightcliff were called Works and Housing

Up to season 1996/97 Palmerston were called North Darwin

Mitch Lee Medalist (Reserve Grade)

Year

Name

Club

1953/54

Wilfred

Wanderers

1954/55

Harold Muir

Works and Housing

1955/56

Butch Paynter

Waratahs

1956/57

Harold Woodie

Wanderers

1957/58

Willy Lane

Buffaloes

1958/59

Leo Pon

Works and Housing

1959/60

Harold Phillip

Wanderers

1960/61

Sebastion

St Marys

1961/62

W. Cammaford

Waratahs

1962/63

Unknown

1963/64

John Scrubby

Wanderers

1964/65

John Lynas

Waratahs

1965/66

Harry Bauer

Darwin

1966/67

John Angeles

Darwin

1967/68

Kevin Robinson

Darwin

1968/69

Phillip Quall

Darwin

1969/70

Edward Berry

St Marys

1970/71

Ronald Dirdi

Wanderers

1971/72

Geoff Burke

Wanderers

1972/73

Robert Tilly

Nightcliff

1973/74

Gregory Adams

Nightcliff

1974/75*

CycloneTracy

1975/76

Geoff Burke

St Marys

1976/77

Tom Ware

Wanderers

1977/78

Gympie Lew Fatt

St Marys

1978/79

Barry Martin

Nightcliff

1979/80

Gympie Lew Fatt

St Marys

1980/81

Warren Raye

North Darwin

1981/82

Harry Hegarty

North Darwin

1982/83

Mick Soulsby

Nightcliff

1983/84

Gympie Lew Fatt

St Marys

1984/85

Rex Edmonds

Wanderers

1985/86

Geoff Zerna

Katherine

1986/87

Brently Hughes

Katherine

1987/88

Dean White

Wanderers

1988/89

Dean White

Wanderers

1989/90

Ashley Manicaros

Sthn Districts

1990/91

John Secrett

Sthn Districts

1991/92

Troy Angel

Wanderers

1992/93

Adam Saundry

Darwin

1993/94

Chris Minchin

Wanderers

1994/95

Paul Carroll

Waratahs

1995/96

Richard Oatley

Waratahs

1996/97

Jamahl Butler

St Marys

Tie

1996/97

Ian Kerin

Darwin

Tie

1997/98

Lincoln Clayton

Waratahs

Tie

1997/98

Peter Seal

Waratahs

Tie

1998/99

Luke Lenehan

Waratahs

1999/00

Nick Stevens

Waratahs

2000/01

Mark West

St Marys

2001/02

Alby Ammeriaan

Palmerston

2002/03

Jeff Harvey

Nightcliff

2003/04

Mark West

St Marys

2004/05

Shane Carroll

Waratahs

2005/06

Mark West

St Marys

2006/07

Mark West

St Marys

2007/08

Mark West

St Marys

Tie

2007/08

Stewart Rioli

St Marys

Tie

2007/08

Shane Carroll

Waratahs

Tie

2007/08

Thomas Mount

Waratahs

Tie

2007/08

Steven Hayes

Darwin

Tie

2008/09

John Dunstone

Waratahs

2009/10

Casey Veentjer

Waratahs

2010/11

Chris Cates

Banks

2011/12

John Kensey

Pints

2012/13

William Johnson

Banks

2013/14

Jaise Coleman

Nightcliff

2014/15

Will Johnson

Banks

2015/16

Will Johnson

Banks

Lancaster Reserves Division 2 Medalist

2010/11

Nik Halkitis

Olympic

2011/12

Nik Halkitis

Olympic

2012/13

Andrew Davidson

Universiy

2013/14

Thomas Antulov

Olympic

2014/15

Chris Smith

Spartans

2015/16

Jaise Coleman

Spartans

Abala Medalist (Senior Colts) U/18's

Year

Name

Club

1956/57

Ken Lew Fatt

Works and Housing

1957/58

Gordon Chin

Works and Housing

1958/59

T. Allen

Waratahs

1959/60

George Putti

Wanderers

1960/61

Gympie Lew Fatt

St Marys

1961/62

Bill Putti

Wanderers

1962/63

Ray Crosby

Waratahs

1963/64

Michael Poulter

Waratahs

1964/65

Alan Muir

Darwin

1965/66

Alan Muir

Darwin

1966/67

Wally Nickels

Waratahs

1967/68

Harold Furber

Darwin

1968/69

Sibby Rioli

St Marys

1969/70

Ron Cooper

Darwin

1970/71

Ron Cooper

Darwin

1971/72

Dennis Lew Fatt

St Marys

1972/73

Steve Brown

Darwin

1973/74

David Cope

Waratahs

1974/75*

Cyclone Tracy

1975/76

Mark Manolas

Darwin

1976/77

Ken Bundle *

St Marys

1977/78

Alfred May

Waratahs

1978/79

Michael Heenan

St Marys

1979/80

William Briston

Darwin

1980/81

William Briston

Darwin

1981/82

Lindsay Brand

Waratahs

1982/83

Mark Schubert

Nightcliff

1983/84

Damien Daby

Darwin

1984/85

Patrick Banjo

Darwin

1985/86

Peter Reid

Darwin

1986/87

Peter Halvorson

Nightcliff

1987/88

Bill Kruse

St Marys

1988/89

Shane Forrester

Nightcliff

1989/90

William Mclennan

St Marys

1990/91

Bernard Niki

Wanderers

1991/92

Rod Keelan

Nightcliff

1992/93

Troy Tillmouth

Wanderers

1993/94

Darren Puruntatamerri

St Marys

1994/95

Brenton Toy

St Marys

Tie

1994/95

Bradley Peris

Nightcliff

Tie

1995/96

Anthony Vallejo

St Marys

1996/97

Jason Kreuger

Sthn Districts

Tie

1996/97

Damien Niki

Wanderers

Tie

1997/98

Ramon Arabena

Magpies

1998/99

Xavier Clarke (Jnr)

St Marys

1999/00

Mark Berts

Palmerston

2000/01

Minh Nguyen

Nightcliff

2001/02

Ronald Smith

Nightcliff

2002/03

Minh Nguyen

Nightcliff

2003/04

Aaron Motlop

Wanderers

2004/05

Nook Mansell

Wanderers

Tie

2004/05

Shane Thorne

Wanderers

Tie

2005/06

Ronnie AhFat

Nightcliff

Tie

2005/06

Cameron Stokes

Darwin

Tie

2006/07

Ross Tungatalum

St Marys

2007/08

Stuart Campbell

Nightcliff

2008/09

Jack O'Shaughnessy

Sthn Districts

2009/10

Dion Munkara

Waratahs

2010/11

Dermott Woods

St Marys

2011/12

David Richardson

Sthn Districts

2012/13

Jake Farrell

Big River Hawks

2013/14

Caleb Clyden

Big River Hawks

2014/15

Lawrie Raymond

Darwin

2015/16

Zac Smith

Sthn Districts

Hickman Medalist (Junior Colts) - U/16's Div 1
Year Name Club
1963/64 Donald Stokes Darwin
1964/65 Doug Latham Waratahs
1965/66 Leon Gregory St Marys
1966/67 Phillip Quall Darwin
1967/68 Sibby Rioli St Marys
1968/69 Eddie Clarke Darwin
1969/70 Dennis Lew Fatt St Marys
1970/71 Nigel Gella Wanderers
1971/72 Kym Biddell Darwin
1972/73 Peter Wallace St Marys
1973/74 Rob Cooper Darwin
1974/75* Cyclone Tracy
1975/76  Michael Peterson Nightcliff
1976/77 Colin Shields Wanderers
1977/78  Poncie Cubillo St Marys
1978/79  Geoff Nourse St Marys
1979/80  Michael Mclean Nightcliff
1980/81 John Long St Marys
1981/82 Ralph McCoy North Darwin
1982/83 Peter Lacey Darwin
1983/84  Patrick Heenan North Darwin
1984/85  David Mardi Wanderers
1985/86 Steven Stokes Darwin Tie
1985/86 Greg West St Marys Tie
1986/87 Willie Rioli St Marys
1987/88 Karl Howard Darwin
1988/89 Adam Dohnt Waratahs
1989/90 Nuno Tinoco Darwin
1990/91 Mark Ryan Waratahs
1991/92 Bradley Rioli Waratahs
1992/93 Robert Ah Mat Darwin
1993/94 Patrick Perkins North Darwin
1994/95 Jamie Cammarano North Darwin
1995/96 Timothy Burr Burr Nightcliff
1996/97 Ezra Bray St Marys
1997/98 Sebastian Bowden  Katherine
1998/99 Aaron Davey Palmerston
1999/00 John Anstess St Marys
2000/01 Ante Reti Palmerston Tie
2000/01 Tom Fittock Sthn Districts Tie
2001/02 Ali Bond Wanderers
2002/03 Trevor Wilson Palmerston
2003/04 Stewart Rioli St Marys
2004/05 Tom Crawley Waratahs
2005/06 Robert Hale St Marys Tie
2005/06 Braedon Talbot Sthn Districts Tie
2005/06 Michael Gugliotta Nightcliff Tie
2006/07 Carl Stevens St Marys Tie
2006/07 Rhys Mason  Sthn Districts Tie
2006/07 Steven Motlop  Wanderers Tie
2007/08 Dean Staunton Sthn Districts
2008/09 Simon Bates Darwin
2009/10 Jack Hatcher Waratahs
2010/11 Daniel Simpson Waratahs
2011/12 Sam Godden Waratahs
2012/13 Lachlan McKenzie Nightcliff
2013/14 Joshua O'Brien Nightcliff Tie
2013/14 Ryan Mu Nightcliff Tie
2014/15 Michael Mummery Sthn Districts
2015/16 Nathan Mu Nightcliff

Leverance Medalist (U/15's)

Year

Name

Club

2005/06

Nicholas Daniels - Heenan

St Marys

2006/07

Tarquin Zahra

Waratahs

2007/08

Eddie McKenzie

Palmerston

2008/09

Sam Autio

Palmerston

2009/10

Braedon McLean

Waratahs

Leverance Medalist (U/16's) Div 2

2010/11

Fayaaz Ferozkhan

Palmerston

2011/12

Jaidyn Hill

Palmerston

2012/13

Denny Musgrove

St Marys

2013/14

Mitchell Simpson

Nightcliff

2014/15

Braydon McLennan

Tracy Village

2015/16

Kayden Malseed

Nightcliff

Gundersen Medalist (U/14's) Div 1
Year Name Club
1978/79  Michael Mclean Nightcliff
1979/80  Pete Clarke Wanderers
1980/81 David Ross Waratahs
1981/82 Peter Lacey Darwin
1982/83 Allan Blake Wanderers
1983/84  Phillip Heenan North Darwin
1984/85  Matthew Beggs Sthn Districts
1985/86 C. Mc Donald Kormilda
1986/87 Patrick Long St Marys
1987/88 Victor Williams Darwin
1988/89 J. Andrews Sthn Districts
1989/90 Mark Ryan Waratahs
1990/91 Patrick Perkins North Darwin
1991/92 Steven Koops Sthn Districts
1992/93 Shannon Rusca Sthn Districts
1993/94 Dwin Cooper Wanderers
1994/95 Nathan Corpus Sthn Districts
1995/96 Trent Hentschell Palmerston
1996/97 Xavier Clarke (Jnr) St Marys
1997/98 Ryan Ayres Darwin
1998/99 Matthew Stokes Palmerston
1999/00 Aaron Motlop Sthn Districts
2000/01 Shane Thorne Wanderers
2001/02 Damien Shepherd Palmerston
2002/03 Cyril Rioli (Jnr Boy) St Marys
2003/04 Braedon Talbot Sthn Districts
2004/05 Kevin Howard Nightcliff
2005/06 Curtley Reid Darwin
2006/07 Simon Bates  Wanderers
2007/08 Jacob Brown Nightcliff
2008/09 Braedon McLean Waratahs
2009/10 Nakia Cockatoo Sthn Districts Tie
2009/10 Adam Hodor Darwin Tie
2010/11 Brandan Parfitt Nightcliff
2011/12 Ezckiel Frank Palmerston
2012/13 Ryan Mu Nightcliff
2013/14 Beau Schwarze Sthn Districts
2014/15 Travis Rose Nightcliff
2015/16 Joel Jeffrey Wanderers

Lew Fatt Medalist (U/13's)
Year Name Club
2005/06 Harrison Roberts Nightcliff
2006/07 Shaun Edwards  St Marys
2007/08 Jarrod Stokes Darwin
2008/09 Nakia Cockatoo Sthn Districs Crocs
2009/10 Brice Sharp Sthn Districs  Tie
2009/10 Daly Shannon Nightcliff Tie
Lew Fatt Medalist (U/14's) Div 2
2010/11 Lope Goidubu Nightcliff
2011/12 Jake Furby - Tunny Darwin
2012/13 Leslie Maroney Darwin
2013/14 Jackson Withers Palmerston
2014/15 Joel Richardson Darwin
2015/16 Patrick Grace - Long Tracy Village

Atkinson Medalist (U/14's) Div 3
2010/11 Koko Niki Tracy Village
2011/12 Levi Higgins Palmerston
Atkinson Medalist (U/12's) Div 1
2012/13 Joel Jeffery Palmerston
2013/14 Adam Kerinaiua St Marys
Because of an AFL stupid rule no award but they give BOG in a GF
Atkinson Medalist 2 (U/12's) Div 2
2012/13 Joezay Talbot Palmerston
2013/14 Kieran Mu Nightcliff
Because of an AFL stupid rule no award but they give BOG in a GF

Coca Cola Womens Medallist

Year

Name

Club

2004/05

Sarah Webb

St Marys

2005/06

Candice McLennon

St Marys

2006/07

Ebony Miller

Darwin

2007/08

Natasha Medbury

Darwin

2008/09

Sandra Eaton

St Marys

Tie

2008/09

Pip Cox

Waratahs

Tie

2009/10

Rhiannon Busch

Palmerston

2010/11

Steph James

Waratahs

2011/12

Steph James

Waratahs

2012/13

Alaanah Kelly

Nightcliff

2013/14

Michaeline Brown

Palmerston

2014/15

Angela Foley

Waratahs

2015/16

Angela Foley

Waratahs

Sharyn Smlth Medallist (Youth Girls)

2011/12

Danielle Ponter

St Marys

2012/13

Danielle Ponter

St Marys

2013/14

Danielle Ponter

St Marys

2014/15

Danielle Ponter

St Marys

Now U/18 Girls

2015/16

Danielle Ponter

St Marys

Sharyn Smlth Medallist U/15 Girls

2015/16

Elouise Calma

Buffettes

Enter supporting content here

gm.jpg

I'M A COG IN THE "GREEN MACHINE"

website hit counter